Slide 1
ava-5.jpeg
ava-3.jpeg
ava6.jpeg
ava_medals.jpeg
ava_2.jpeg
previous arrow
next arrow

ALMOST 300 STUDENTS ARE PUT TO THE TEST

No fewer than eleven competitions are on the agenda each year at the Annual Conference, and there are around 300 students who compete in the various disciplines in the programme: Barista, restaurant service, wine service, decathlon, cocktail-bar, pastry, nouvelle cuisine, classic cuisine, tourist destination, front office and management.

The teams, made up of two or three students by drawing lots, undergo the tests and are judged by teachers who are themselves under the watchful eye of a single head judge for each competition. It is a painstaking task, and there is no room for improvisation. The competitors may be able to breathe a sigh of relief once the contest is over, but this is not the case for judges whose task is then to mark and collate the results. It is a great responsibility which, at the end of the competitions, translates into the award of medals and prizes.

The ‘tour’ of the competitions

Front officeFront office TourismTourism Barista Barista  Restaurant serviceRestaurant service Nouvelle cuisine and classic cuisineNouvelle cuisine and classic cuisine Nouvelle cuisine and classic cuisineNouvelle cuisine and classic cuisine Pastry Pastry  Cocktail-barCocktail-bar Management Management  Wine serviceWine service

 

THE WINNERS

 

FRONT OFFICE

Gold Silver Bronze

Team 14

Marielle Nauta - NL16
Patricia Stefanic - SLO02

Team 15

Marit Onderberg - NL07
Uros Lukovic - SRB02

Team 8

Mariana Calcatinge - I38
Noor Goossens - NL09

Team 11

Lizette Pijl - NL05
Michele Zaro - I135

Team 2

Francesco Laera - I72
Diede de Lange - NL20
Ana Rita Joaquim - P02

Team 10

Ziga Papov - SLO01   
Ilona Riou - F03

Team 17

Eva Riedel - A07
Giorgia Balabbio - CH04

 

BARRISTA

Gold Silver Bronze

Team 1

Damjan Lucic - SRB02
Yannick Brandner - A02

Team 5

Marion Bernecker - A04
Jasper Kwawegen - NL25

Team 7

Catarina Borsani - I135
Ana Arsenic - SRB06

Team 9

Laura Halma - NL02
Uros Milojkovic - SRB06

 

DECATHLON

Gold Silver Bronze

Team 1

Georg Marthe - A02
Jarne Meeuwssen - B16
Laine Cizova - LV01

Team 2

Katarina Lipponen - FIN08
Arif Yuksel Pekmezoglu - TR01
Martin Velikanje - SLO01

Team 3

Aleksandras Buiko - LT01  
Matteo Colombo - I135 
Luis Meneses - P08

Team 4

Lluis Adrian Pons - E04
Nelson Freitas - P05

 

NOUVELLE CUISINE

Gold Silver Bronze

Team 4

Kristiina Rauba - EE03
Pedro Silva - P11
Jorrit Blom - NL16

Team 8

Gvido Benefelds - LV04
Spela Savs - SLO01
Noemi Ricci Maccarini - I51

Team 9

Misael Silva - P07
Saso Pajk - SLO09
Kai Laitinen - S33

Team 5

Claudio Panarelli - I72
Alina Pacher - A16
Bojan Chankulovski - MK01

Team 10

Pasquale Di Monte - I21
Jernej Zver - SLO02
Julia Nygren - S04

 

HAUTE CUISINE

Gold Silver Bronze

Team 9

Patrick van Oosterhout - NL20
Gwen Claus - B29
Marta Linde - LV04

Team 1

Silver Bekis - EE02
Jari Kooiman - NL25
Monika Vaiciunaite - LT01

Team 3

Claudio Angarano - I71
Reinis Ozols - LV01
Yurii Hvan - RUS11

Team 2

Andrea Buoro - I38
Elien van Mechgelen - B02
Eneli Vanin - EE01

Team 5

Filippo Tura - I07
Nenad Mitic - SRB02
Lisa Marie Kapeller - A04

 

PASTRY

Gold Silver Bronze

Team 9

Klara Drvenkar - CR23
Michela Todarello Prostimo - I02

Team 15

Lisa Wunder - A16
Saoirse O'Brien - IRL09

Team 1

Darja Kurojedova - LT01
Alexandra Embacher - A02

Team 7

Katlin Johanson - EE03
Alex van Delft - NL05

Team 11

Carlos Silva - P05
Kristina Radosavljevic - SRB02

 

RESTAURANT SERVICE

Gold Silver Bronze

Team 14

Joris Grim - NL02
Luka Bonca - SLO01
Emrecan Tuvan - TR01

Team 2

Michael Fabich - A10
Ines Oliveira - P05

Team 12

Dong Chen - A18
Emma Ryttare - S16

Team 8

Ines Mayrhofer - A07
Celine Spooren - B22

Team 11

Francesco Martoscia - I72
Dusan Kostadinoski - SRB01

 

WINE SERVICE

Gold Silver Bronze

Team 5

Julia Maria Geistberger - A04
Tim Peric - SLO01

Team 1

Barbara Haas - A02
Manon Broeren - NL01

Team 3

Lukas Ertl - A16
Sara Minini - I71

Team 4

Timo Muliar - A11
Jurij Crncec - SLO02

Meilleur test Meilleure description des vins Meilleur sevice des vins

Team 7

Wesley Scheutelkamp - NL02
Nevena Duric - SRB02

Team 5

Julia Maria Geistberger - A04
Tim Peric - SLO01

Team 4

Timo Muliar - A11
Jurij Crncec - SLO02

 

COCKTAIL BAR

Gold Silver Bronze

Team 12

Anna Warrasch - A16
Finbarr Collins - IRL09
Ylenia Bonacci - I02

Team 4

Julian Schmidinger - A18
David Paille - F20

Team 7

Sarah Rieder - A10
Ales Padovnik - SLO01

Team 11

Sarah Steiner - A11
Alex Mareck - F03

Team 1

Sandra Gintsberger - A02
Noud van Rosmalen - NL01

Team 6

Harald Grobl - A01
Tiago Bettencourt - P07

Team 9

Diego Milito - I48
Gerson Mendes - P08

 

TOURISTIC DESTINATION

Gold Silver Bronze

Team 4

Naomi Luperto - I02
Tamara Susnik - SLO02
Martin Atanasov - MK01

Team 5

Denise Peters - NL02
Maja Stevanovic - CR04
Jovana Zarkov - SRB02

Team 2

Felicia Westerberg - S16
Anita Berardi - CH04
Marco Battistini - I07

Team 11

Viktoria Plesa - A07
Linda Vroegop - NL25
Anja Kopina - SLO01

 

MANAGEMENT

Gold Silver Bronze

Team 5

Adrian Staszak - A07
Nina Platisa - SRB02

Team 8

Ralph Sniedt - NL02
Riikka Kuparinen - FIN16

Team 1

Carolien Smit - NL20
Marko Soso - SRB02

Team 7

Grega Gardener - SLO01
Maddalena Mascolo - A01

12th - 17th November 2018 in Leeuwarden
13th to 18th November 2017 - in Oostend
23rd to 28th October 2016 in London
5th to 10th October 2015 in Cervia

Our Sponsors

AEHT Contact

AEHT General Secretary
Find Us from Facebook
AEHT Head Office
PO Box 71 L-9201
Diekirch
LUXEMBOURG