Newsletter of January 2019
Bulletin de janvier 2019
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  

 

After the competitions, which were held on board, the time came for the prize-giving following the gala evening on November 14th in the ‘Osiris’ theatre. A time of strong emotions, each announcement giving rise to explosions of joy for the happy winners. And of course to disappointment for the others; but as in the Olympic Games, surely the important thing is to take part?

Supervised by the Presidium members led by President Ana Paula Pais, the numerous medals were awarded to the applause, whistles and shouts of the ‘supporters’ and often with the flags of the relevant countries being waved by the winners.

Culinary arts

 Culinary Arts

Gold medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Olivier BOURDIAUDHY B02
Sofia VAKULICH EE02
Maxime DE KLERCK NL05
 

Silver medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Riho SOMMERMAN EE05
Cinzia RAVAGLIA I48
Maarten WESTERHOUT NL25
Stefan Martin TRITSCHER A01
Caroline ESCH L01
Emília RODRIGUES P01
Michael PEMBERGER A16
Tuule KIVIHALL EE01
Steven DE RUITER NL21
 

Bronze medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Miko RIKALA FIN08
Oleksandra BYELAN I06
Sebastian PETTERSSON S13
Birgit ALLILENDER EE03
Fabio DE CANAL I36
Rui BATISTA P07
Domagoj BONIFACIC CR21
Joose KOKKONEN FIN03
Rodolfo SERRITELLI I02

Decathlon

Decathlon 

Gold medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Claudio USZNULA CH01
Freddy WIKHOLM FIN08
Kamil PYTKOWSKI PL20
 

Silver medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Mario RIEGLER A01
Gaëlle CHAUDAT L01
Andrej KAMIN SLO09
Markus FEYERSINGER A02
Robbert SCHOTMAN NL02
Maximilian KUENSTNER A16
Marius VENSKUS LT01
Matjaž BELŠAK SLO01
Yusuf ONURSAL TR17
 

Bronze medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Fernando SALAS GARCIA E04
Victoria GUNNARSSON S33
Aleksandar TRAJKOVIC SRB02
Simone MIGLIORELLI I88
Kristine JONSSON S16
Beste GUMUS TR01
Silvio CELEBRE I132
Mike TUKKER NL01

Pastry

Pastry 

Gold medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Gilles DISCART B01
Liga DONINA LV04
 

Silver medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Ksenija SABO CR23
Amanda NYGÅRDS S13
Aleix ARRABAL E04
Kristina DACIOLAITE LT01
Elina RISSANEN FIN03
Robin KRUIKEMEIER NL02
 

Bronze medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Femke MEES B02
Robert DEKKERS NL25
Anni PEEBO EE02
Adriana GIANNETTO I87
Sandra ABRANTES P05
Milos KRKELIC SRB02

Restaurant service

Restaurant service 

Gold medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Simon SCHEDL A11
Diana TSISTJAKOVA EE04
Jelle JACOBS B22
Sophie BESHAI F94
 

Silver medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Michaela GRAF A07
Williiam EKSTRÖM FIN 08
Estelle HENDRIKS B21
Kristo LASSI EE02
 

Bronze medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Peter WAHRSTAETTER A02
Ashiq Farias GAFOER NL05
Jill COUVREUR B25
Camille DEFERT F01
Manuel STRASSER A04
Elin ERIKSSON S16

Wine service

 Wine service

Gold medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Niklas ZIERL A11
Maria ABREU P01
 

Silver medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Jakob GEROLDINGER A01
Robin RIHTER SLO01
 

Bronze medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Alina RETTENWANDER A02
Antonio IACONO I130
Karin REGNER A10
Gregor AUER A14

Note: According to the competition regulations, teams must be composed of students from different countries and from different schools. This year in the wine service competition, two students from different teams having completed the first part of the competition in their respective teams, had subsequently to step out for  seasickness The two Austrian competitors left on their own, were put in one team to finish the competition together, irregularity tolerated in this case of force majeure.


Cocktail

 Cocktail/bar

Gold medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Elisabeth PRANTNER A02
Marina BOBAN CR01
Magdalena SAGASTER A10
Christina HOLMSTRÖM FIN 08
 

Silver medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Lorenzo SIMONETTI I36
Matjaž DROLE SLO01
 

Bronze medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Carmine BUONOMO I06
Lukas NEVES P01
Marie RICHARD F20
Ana Clara MATOS I12
Albert ANDRES E04
Gianmarco PANICO I88

Special price

First name Last name AEHT code
Adrian HANDLE A03
Elisa ROCCA I135

Barista

 Barista

Gold medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Emanuel STADLER A16
Camille ALLENIC F03
 

Silver medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Gianluca CORREA I48
Diogo FERNANDES P05
 

Bronze medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Emily RASS A02
Chiara CARLUCCI I23
Jeroen VERHOEVEN NL01
Marin KRIZMANIC SLO09

Front Office

Front Office 

Gold medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Madeleine KLINGLER A03
Mathilde BEZIAU F20
 

Silver medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Ivo NIEUWENHOF NL05
Sara TIŠLER SLO02
Veli-Matti PUUSTINEN FIN07
Emil FÄLT S29
Dulce GOMES PINHO P12
Špela SMOLE SLO01
Åsa Marianne MYRBERG FIN08
Letizia PAGLIALUNGA I12
 

Bronze medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Max FILIPSKY A10
Valerija KICINO CR16
Klara BISAKI CR25
Suzana DJUROVIC SRB02
Chantal DUFAUX CH01
Elise PONS I45

Tourisme

Tourisme 

Gold medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Eline DE SCHEPPER B21
Andrea CALZASCIA CH04
Maximilian VALLEE F03
     

Silver medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Katharina MIKOLASCH A07
Elena GLAVINIC CR10
Elisa VAN VEEN NL05
     

Bronze medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Manfred HOLZINGER A01
Ante IVKOVIC CR11
Alexandra CSEPPENTO H01
Samanta SARE LV04
Michelle MARTENS NL 25
Mariana GRAÇA P01
     

Management

Management 

Gold medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Marietheres WEIXLBAUMER A07
Emanuele MACCHI CH04
Hélène WEBB L02
     

Silver medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Corinna SMOLIN CH01
Maarten DOMIMINICUS NL02
Tobias SCHWEIZER D04
Lotta LEPISTÖ FIN 07
     

Bronze medals

First name Last name AEHT code
Alexander RAMMERSTORFER A01
Jennifer DE BOER NL21
     

 

Congratulations to the prize-winners and to all those who took part!

12th - 17th November 2018 in Leeuwarden
13th to 18th November 2017 - in Oostend
23rd to 28th October 2016 in London
5th to 10th October 2015 in Cervia

Our Sponsors

lacasadelladivisa2014small 320px-Villeroy  Boch logo.svgCOGNAC EMBASSY-LOGOTYPE CMYKresized  Hosco Logo small    Gruppo Spaggiari Parma        CesimBSG Logo 2015KjtqchkU      COE-Logo-Quadri

AEHT Contact

AEHT General Secretary
Nadine Schintgen
Find Us from Facebook
AEHT Head Office
P.O. Box 22
L-5201 Sandweiler
LUXEMBOURG